Solved

Windows 7 versus XP search function

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I’m migrating from XP to Windows 7.  I just used the Win7 search feature and found it’s not as useful as the XP search feature.  Is there a way to revise the Win7 search feature to provide the details XP did?  For example, search options and the file path for found items.
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcKim
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37733632
The Windows 7 search function is much more advanced than XP and if you set your Index up properly and index Windows 7, it finds things faster than Windows XP.

However, this if for indexed stuff. In Windows Explorer, if you navigate to a folder (or folder of other folders), you see top right that you can search in this folder. This is true whether indexed or not.

So it is in a different place than the XP advanced search, but works equally effectively.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37733690
After starting the initial search, click the 'See more results' link right above the search box... that will open an Explorer-type window that will show whatever info you want.

e.g. use View -> Choose Details and check the Folder box to show the path to each result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733691
I have found Win7 search is faster than XP, but the search filters and results aren’t as useful.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37733706
You need to open up Control Panel, Index Options.

In the first tab, make sure your document storage is being indexed. You may want it local or a local replica for this.
Then, under Advanced, File types, make sure Index Properties and Content is selected for all your main document types including PDF.

Once set, go back to Advanced, and click on Rebuild Index. This may take a couple of hours. I have some 100,000 items indexed so that I very rarely have to go to the folder as described above and do a manual search.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37733726
Thinkpads_User,

Thanks for the detailed answer.  I’ll follow your advice.  As you know, teaching an old dog new tricks sometimes takes some coaxing!

You’ve helped me with other questions in the past, and I always appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37733731
You are most welcome. I am always happy to help people and was pleased to help you here. I am an old dog as well.   Cheers, .... Thinkpads_User
0