[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

looking for free FTP server to update firewall firmware

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hello,

I would like to know any free FTP server available so I can use it to update cisco / juniper switches and firewalls.

I am new to to this and I would like to test some devices.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 668 total points
ID: 37733654
Do you mean TFTP?  Usually Cisco firewalls want to use TFTP not FTP.  Not sure about Juniper though.  If it is TFTP, solarwinds has a good server here (registration required):

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx

TFTP server is meant for the firewall to connect to you to upload.  If you are need to upload firmware to the firewall, then the TFTP client is what you want.  Cisco firewalls usually have a builtin TFTP server.  If you are just needing the client then try this:

http://www.tftp-server.com/tftp-client.html

I'm not familiar with any firewall that has regular FTP open for firmware uploads.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 668 total points
ID: 37733744
I think you mean TFTP server.The Microsoft Windows-based TFTP server previously provided by Cisco Systems has been discontinued and is no longer supported by Cisco Systems.

Use Solarwinds free TFTF Server:
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4g4E2n1tJFw

For Juniper:
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=30631&seqNum=6
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ezfb55nOXA8
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37734975
Like said above, it's likely to be TFTP.

To manage and update (and more), you might want to look at cattools: http://www.kiwisyslog.com/kiwi-cattools-overview/

There should also be a free version.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 37735199
I like to use tftpd32 for TFTP, http://tftpd32.jounin.net/
it has other useful tools like a dhcp server, syslog server and tftp client.

For FTP, I like FileZilla
http://filezilla-project.org/
0