Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a good coprate antivirus / antimalware solution.

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I just started for a company that is quickly.  They have around 100-200 windows computers (XP and Windows 7) and Windows Servers, but they are spred out over 11 diffrent locations.  They have been buying Norton AV oem with all the new computers, but they are running out at diffrent times and most of the time I don't know about it.  I need a solution that is scalible and easy to manage (I am the only IT guy).  It would be nice if it was easy enough for me to send out a email and have the end users install it and just contact me if they have a issue.  Any ideas would be apreshated.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:SpammyChicken
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 375 total points
ID: 37733656
Ordinarily, for small offices (<= 10 PC's) I recommend Microsoft Security Essentials, as it works well, small footprint & FREE!

However, in a business environment it is only available up to 10 PC's and NOT on servers.

For a good, scalable, well manged solution for the size environment you  specified, I would recommend instead Microsoft Forefront Endpoint Protection.

See:  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/forefront/endpoint-protection.aspx
for specific info & a free trial that you can try in your environment to see if it works for you!

If it seems to meet your needs, check here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/forefront/endpoint-protection-buy.aspx
for licensing info...
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 375 total points
ID: 37733660
Symantec Corporate Endpoint Protection is good for this. It can be centrally managed or unmanaged. It is very certainly scalable.

A word of caution on sending A/V out to users: Any A/V will need admin authority to install, and giving users admin authority usually causes more heartache than not.  You may need to do this because of the spread out nature, but the risks are real and substantial.

If you allow users to install software, SEP installs simply. The only question is Managed or Unmanaged which is easily described and trained.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ofirpro
ofirpro earned 375 total points
ID: 37733663
give vipre a shot, they have free trial, it has server management and remote agent install.
it probably has better pricing then norton. however it does not have anti-malware, they do offer free anti-malware removal services.

http://www.gfi.com/business-antivirus-software#screenshots
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 375 total points
ID: 37733672
There are a variety of good ones.  Each have their strengths and weaknesses.  I have been using ESET for 3 years now and it has a very small footprint.  Like the others it has a corporate version that can be centrally managed.  Also like the others it comes packaged as an MSI file so you can deploy via Group Policy if you like.

http://www.eset.com/us/business/products/antivirus/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpammyChicken
ID: 37734009
Thanks for the info guys, I will check them out and see which one I like.
0