Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 64 Bit with Raid-5 how to resize C system partition

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
what is the safe way to increase partition in windows 2003 64 bit with Raid 5.
0
Comment
Question by:Epurchase
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 37733686
It depends.  Biggest thing is that a RAID controller generally does not present partitions. It presents logical disks (i.e, it would present a "C" drive that is 1TB, not 2 different partitions that could be resized.

If this is the case, you need to look at the controller documentation to see if the volume can be resized online, or if you have to blow it away and build a new one out of more disks.

If you do have a single volume that is partitioned by windows, then resize it exactly the same way as you would if RAID was not involved .. (because it isn't.  The RAID controller just presents logical blocks, and it is up to the host computer to decide what it is going to do with them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 37733905
Are you attempting to resize from the current drives you have installed by taking space from another drive such as D: or E: for instance and add that space to your C: drive?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 37734096
C resize on win2k3 is only possible using third party software since boot could not be on dynamic disk.
What you can do, is use an unallocated space and instead of using drive letters, use it as part of a path
c:\documents and settings
c:\program files, etc.
0