Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

user login allowed in ubuntu

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Ubuntu, How can I check which users has the rights to login allowed ?

Can I see it in the passwd file?

The question is how can I see if a user account has the right to login in the usual login page

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733742
You can do a number of checks.  See /etc/shadow file and see which users have a password hash without  a leading !.

Get the list of those users and run the following command

chage -l userID
The above option is lower case L.
Also, see if the user has a valid login shell.  If he doesn't, it would keep logging him through command line login.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 37735886
If the users users ssh keys, then the leading ! in /etc/shadow doesn't actually lock them out from remote access.  It only blocks password access.  A fully locked out user has both the leading ! and an invalid login shell, or just a commented out password entry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:1ly4me
ID: 37736892
Yes, /etc/passwd file gives you access right for every user unless the users are allowed through SSH authorization.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37737253
Even SSH relies on /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow mechanism except in case of ssh public/private key certificates in which case, it would bypass passwords completely.  But in this case there would be ~/.ssh/authorized_keys file with public part of certificates.
0