Solved

db

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
What we have to do if we want to cancel what we did?

Current log sequence           13
SQL> show parameter DG_BROKER_START;

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
dg_broker_start                      boolean     FALSE
SQL> alter system set DG_BROKER_START=true scope=both;


System altered.
0
Comment
Question by:b7dba
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Ritzel earned 500 total points
ID: 37733898
My understanding is that you need to run the command to put the value to the old one.
SQL> alter system set DG_BROKER_START=false scope=both;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37734156
would agree with wpcortes,  alternatively, if you shutdown the db, the broker by default gets down...!!
0