Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

just learning wds

Posted on 2012-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have justadded wds on a 2008 r2 dc in a vmware 5 lab enviroment and succesfully used it to create a test machine as a vm by manually creating a vm  powering it up and pressing f12

so

1 can wds do dns settings for the machine as my dc in on x.x.x.202 and my router is on x.x.x.1
so when I build a new vm manually and pxe boot it it gets dns settings from wds

2 can wds do join dom
0
Comment
Question by:IanTh
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37734285
I know its the unnatend file but never used the unnatend file for dns and joindom thats what I need help with
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 37734945
You can use MDT, that is free and can do all that.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37736875
what does mdt do ? does it create unnatend.xml
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 37737402
Mdt is essentially a sophisticated set of scripts that help you automate all your imaging and deploment needs.  It works well with wds.  As for answering a pxe boot request accross a router, that is dependant on the router and whether it is setup to relay bootp requests.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37738121
no I want use the unattand file for setting dns instead of my router thats means if I use wds to bilud a vm it will get the right dns for my lab x.x.x.200 which is my dc as if it has not got x.x.x.200 it cannot do join dom can it
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1332 total points
ID: 37742847
As commented MDT is a much more flexible and powerful tool for configuring OS's.
Yes DT will allow a machine to join a domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/solutionaccelerators/dd407791
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37761749
mdt 32bit or 64bit  which one do I need
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 1332 total points
ID: 37765748
I'd go for the x64 version, can make images for both x86 and x64.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 37778477
The AIK needs to match the Bitness of the OS it will be installed on. eg. if the server you put MDT on is Server 2008 R2, then you will need to put the 64bit AIK in.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37842606
ok be back soon the server is not on at the mometart int and as its remote I need remote hands to it back soon
0