[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing subscribed folders

Posted on 2012-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have two mailboxes in Outlook 2010.  One for my in-house exchange server, and one for a Gmail account.  When I do send/receive in either email box, it takes about 10 seconds to process “synchronizing subscribed folders”.  

Is there a way to speed that up?
0
Comment
Question by:GregMcKim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37734020
1. Have less subscribed folders
2. Have less messages in your subscribed folders.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736083
You could also try turning off cached exchange mode
This should speed up the process quite a bit for you

I would also check that you have the latest Office 2010 SP installed
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregMcKim
ID: 37745017
The reason I chose C for this answer is because the ideas offered we some I already considered.  I solved this problem myself by changing my IMAP Gmail account to a POP3 with the Gmail emails going to the same inbox as my Exchange server email.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37745114
If you found a solution yourself, that suites your needs best.

Feel free to accept your own asnwer.

Although, I do appreciate the consideration of Points, C grades do not boad very well with experts.

If your realitively new to e-e and its grading system, see below Help on Grading

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=26

You can use the link at the top of the Thread to "Request Attention"

You can ask for it to be reopened, or to restart the closing process accepting your own answer.

Cheers
Apache09
0