Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mdadm create raid change name

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
in ubuntu, I created a raid with this command

mdadm -C /dev/md0 --level=raid1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sdb /dev/sdc

And works fine, but when I reboot the system, the new array are in /dev/md127 (I hope that was in /dev/md0) Why? and how can I fix it to maintain the same pointer /dev/md0 that in the creation command?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37734064
df -k
more /etc/mdadm.conf
more /etc/fstab

your initial setup might be referring or is using /dev/md127 to assemble the two drives you referenced.

There is no information on what you have currently.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734533
This is new kernel "feature".

You need to create proper /etc/mdadm.conf

In Your case execute (as root)
# echo ’DEVICE /dev/sd*[a-z]’ > /etc/mdadm.conf
# mdadm --detail --scan >> /etc/mdadm.conf
edit the /etc/mdadm.conf and change /dev/md127 to /dev/md0
Now either wait for new kernel update, or force rebuilding initramfs
# update-initramfs -u
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lnrivera
ID: 37734563
Great!
0