Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lookup in excel very slow

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I use lookup function in a excel file with 34000 files to search the ones that aply to my criteria (e2):

=SI.ERROR(BUSCARV(E2;'dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;2;false);0)

Buscarv is lookup in spanish

The problem is that i do the same operation, in 3 other colums:

=SI.ERROR(BUSCARV(E2;'dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;3;false);0)
=SI.ERROR(BUSCARV(E2;'dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;4;false);0)
=SI.ERROR(BUSCARV(E2;'dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;5;false);0)

and it is very, very.... slow.

Do you know any other way to do it, via VBA or power pivot tables?

Any sugestion would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:joanaplicacions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 980 total points
ID: 37733914
VLOOKUP / BUSCARV is a handy function, but its performance can be bad.

Writing your own VBA function will likely just make it worse: UDFs will underperform compared to native functions.

You could try INDEX and MATCH.  Not sure what the Spanish equivalent would be:


=IFERROR(INDEX('dades n-1'!$F$2:$J$34000,MATCH(E2,'dades n-1'!$F$2:$F$34000,0),2),0)

That replaces your first BUSCARV.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 980 total points
ID: 37734105
I would suggest that you use a separate column for the match function

=COINCIDIR(E2;'dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;false)

and then use an index function (assuming that the match function is in column F2)

=SI.ERROR(INDICE('dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;F2;2);0)
=SI.ERROR(INDICE('dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;F2;3);0)
=SI.ERROR(INDICE('dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;F2;4);0)
=SI.ERROR(INDICE('dades n-1'!F2:$J$34000;F2;5);0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanaplicacions
ID: 37734293
Thankyou very much, I am new in this web but I like a lot, the answers are very good and fast.

Just a litle question for ssaqibh, why it is better to put the mach function in a separated column?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37734473
The coincidir and the buscar functions both search through 34000 rows one-by-one. If you use 4 buscar functions then the entire process is done four times. If you use one match function then the process is done only once.

The indice function knows where to pick the value from (from the extra column) so it does not take time. So any number of indice functions would go unnoticed.

So eventually now you have to bear all the buscars only once for the extra column and the rest is instantaneous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joanaplicacions
ID: 37734618
Thanks a lot ssaqibh
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37734835
Good point Saqib :)
0