Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, kBps

Posted on 2012-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
In the performance GUI, On the network tab, when I get kBps,

Is that in Bits or Bytes

So have much would 2000 KBps be ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37733861
KB - KiloBYTES; Kb - KiloBITS
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734525
in the Network performance GUI it's KBps units

KBps
BYTE:  abbreviated to a capital B (KBps), another unit of measurement in a computer, 8 bits are in a single byte.  Other lengths are possible like 16, 32, 64, etc but network communications is based on 8 bit lengths.

2000 KBps (kilobytes per second)

= 2 MBps (megabytes per second)
= 16000 kbps (kilobits per second)
= 0.002 GBps (gigabytes per second)
0