[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

With Linux Ubuntu 64-Bit, Do I Need To Install Internet Security Software? What Do You Recommend? What Is Avaiable for the Ubuntu 64-Bit Version?

Posted on 2012-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hello. I have a few questions to ask you.

With Linux Ubuntu 64-bit, do I need to install Internet security software?

Do you recommend adding Internet security software?

What security software brands or reliable software manufactures are available for Linux Ubuntu 64-bit operating system?

Are they free like most if not all Ubuntu programs or not?

Please answer and explain.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 37733873
It is included in the software iptables with sfw as the interface.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1200 total points
ID: 37734000
If you're not running any server services such as ssh or apache that are shared on the internet, you are probably ok without any extra protection.  If you do run server services, there are plenty of free, open source programs to protect your system.

If you want to have it available on the internet, with a full web server and/or a ssh server, you should get fail2ban and set thresholds to block attacks.  It may not matter too much if you have good passwords, but I install it because I don't like the constant attempts from remote sources.  ( http://www.fail2ban.org/wiki/index.php/Main_Page )

If you run a fileserver for windows, you should install some kind of virus scanner such as clamAV ( http://www.clamav.net/lang/en/ ) to minimize the infections on the user workstations.  It's better to catch some of the problems before they become problems to others.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37740519
@ arnold & serialband:

Hello again.

Thank you for your comments.

I have awarded serialband the greater amount of points and the Accepted Solution for this question/thread because the greater specifics and examples provided.  

Again, thank you!
0