Solved

How do I copy a Msdos 6 hard drive to multiple floppies?

Posted on 2012-03-17
12
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I have an old Dos based system and I need to copy it to another system but it only has a floppy drive. How do I copy the very small hard drive to multiple floppies?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Or:
Does it have a nic?
Can you just take the drive out and plug it into a USB adapter plugged into another computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
What I'm looking for is a dos program such as xxcopy that would allow me to backup to multiple floppies without stopping.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wherami
Comment Utility
Can you just plug the old dos based system harddrive into the secondary drive port on the other system?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Why would I want to dismantle the system when a simple dos utility will give me what I need?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
The DOS version of XXCOPY (xxcopy16.exe) is included in "xxfw2826.zip" which is still available in the Yahoo XXCOPY group files http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/xxcopy/files/.  You have to join the group to get to the files.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I have xxcopy16. What switch do I need to indicate that it should span multiple floppies?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Look for /SP on this page: http://www.xxcopy.com/xxtb_001.htm  Also, type xxcopy16 /help | more at the command line to see the command switches.  They're not very informative.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
It's beyond logic these days to do this via floppy.  You'd need 10+ year old software to appropriately support this and from what I remember of the products at that time, imaging software - especially imaging software that spans floppy disks - wasn't exactly common.

If the machine has boot to CD capability, then use a bootable CD and make a copy to a USB drive or the network.  There are MANY options that run exclusively from CD that should work just fine - even if you just used a linux disk and the dd utility to make an exact copy of the drive to a file stored on a USB drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
The system is so old that it doesn't have USB or a CD
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
This is what I was looking for. I have to convince the user to move to at least an XP based system.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
For what it's worth my Windows 3.11 system is on my network and has a SCSI CDROM in it.  Since it still makes me money, I use XXCOPY16 to do my backups on it.  But I can also get all my work files over the network.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Backup.exe used to be the built-in way to do it with it spanning across floppies... I know you could restore this in Win9x days with a bit of fiddling (e.g. see http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview/id/609142.html ) but if you can use a newer util. like xxcopy so much the better!

Steve
0