Solved

app install for iphone

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Anyone know if there Is a way to give someone an iphone app that is still in development without first publishing it on the iphone app marketplace and before it would get approved by apple -something not difficult, tricky, or suspicious :-)
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:onyourmark
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
Comment Utility
I've never done it but here's a link that talks about it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
something not difficult, tricky, or suspicious :-)

my answer to this part is.  None exists.  It is not easy, but there is a path to follow and if you follow it, it will work.

If you are in pre development then it sounds like you do one day want to give it to the iTunes store.  In this case maybe you might not choose to go down a jailbreak path.

As such you need to be a member of the Apple Developer Program.  Enrolling in the Developer Program which costs 99$.  Now you can put apps from Xcode onto your devices and to up to 99 other peoples devices.  Here is how to deploy an app to your own phone - I used this some time ago to learn.

here are some links to distribution of your app the Apple Way.

How to Distribute an iPhone app

Oreilly's take on distribution

Ad-Hoc Distribution with pictures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:onyourmark
Comment Utility
Hi Thanks. Yes I do plan to distribute through itunes but I want to show it to some colleagues who live in other cities to get their feedback.
One other question, it he link in the first comment, someone said something about apple denying them on itunes because they used the name of their company in the name of app or something like that. Does apple prohibit if I want to put a link to my website on the app or use it in the name somehow?
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can send it to them, all you need is there UID.  You could get this with this UID Sender App which will email it to you.

I have to say I have no experience with you subsequent question.  I remember reading recently that apple was not allowing books in the ibooks store that had links to Amazon or others.  But I am not sure if this was a good source or not.

I am also not sure if there is something about this in the T&C's.  My general thought on it is if you advertise something that does not compete with Apple then you should be ok or should be able to negotiate with them to make it ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onyourmark
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0