Solved

iPhone Expiration

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I keep my iPhone 3G as up-to-date as iTunes will allow by default. I am having some trouble though because even though we were told when we purchased the phone that it would not expire and we would be able to use it, that does not appear to be the case.

Some iPhone apps won't install on older iPhones. This seems a little tricky to me because if the App is already on my phone, it will continue to update, but won't even install on my wife's phone. We have separate accounts and like it that way and e use an app called "bump" to bump apps that we want if that is a problem. However, sometimes there are new apps that we want to try and can't because our phones are older models. They still work great for us though.

Is there any way force our phones to take the new OS or employ some other method that will allow us to buy apps that are designed for newer models?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In a word, no.  There are REASONS that the updated versions of the IOS won't run on your old phone.  You can continue to use the old phone with the latest version of the IOS that was designed to run on it, and you can continue to use apps that were designed for it.  But if an IOS version, or an app, won't install on your phone, that's because it won't run on your phone.

And really, that's as it should be:  Nobody promised, when you bought your phone, that all future apps would run on it.  The newer apps are built to take advantage of features that exist in the newer phones, but don't exist in your old phone.  App designers are not required to make their apps run on every version of the hardware (just as programs written to run under Windows 7, or under Mac OSX, typically don't run on older Windows operating systems, or older Mac operating systems.)

The other side of the coin is actually even more frustrating I think:  There are many applications that work fine on the old phones (or the old IOS versions), but don't work at all on the newer phones or newer IOS versions.  Which means you pay for an app, and then you get a new phone, and the app stops working. Sometimes, the designers of the app make an update, other times they don't bother, they've moved on to other things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info.  Android will be our next buy.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
going android is like jumping out of the oven and into the fire.

The Android operating system is worse and is splintered off into different kinds by each manufacturer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
I can't be party to such obsolescence tactics. I've never had this happen with Windows Apps in my life.  You can always download the app for the earlier version until it is way older than 5 years.  Android is the way to go for us.  It's a game by Apple and I won't play it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
Comment Utility
Go Galaxy!  We are looking at this Android option and will probably buy today.

http://www.google.com/nexus/#/features
0