Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Large Network

Posted on 2012-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Experts,

one of my client looking to setup a network.
Network has 250 Branches with 30-50 users and 1 HO with 300 + users..
i would like to know what is the possible domain Architecture/Typlogy we should setup, i was thinking of having 1 forest and 250domains as braches.....

we will have 1 Exchange server (2010), i am planning to use win 2008R2 std edition.

Server Hardware, Firewalls and Network switches already decided,,, please help in Winodws Domain setup.
0
Comment
Question by:itubaf
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37734173
WHY?  WHY would you want 250 domains?  That's just insane in my opinion.  BEFORE AD it might have made sense - in the NT4 days.  But in AD, the goal is to have as flat a network as possible.  Create OUs for each branch and designate administrators of the OUs.

Really, if you're in charge of this and asking this question, I would strongly recommend hiring a professional AD consultant to look closely at your needs and plan this appropriately.  Asking on EE is great... but this is a HUGE deployment - 10,000 users, give or take... get this WRONG or even PARTLY wrong and you'll cost the company THOUSANDS of dollars or more in lost productivity, reliability, and potential repair/rebuilding costs.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37734175
And one Exchange server for 10,000 users?  And Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard?  For what?  A branch?  the Headquarters?  The entire network?

Also, HOW can you realistically plan the server configuration when you don't know the domain topology yet?  I caution you - this is a MAJOR PROBLEM waiting to happen.  A cluster $#@% even.  The server hardware should be decided ONLY after you know the server software design and configuration.  It's lunacy to decide on hardware before you know this stuff.  Sorry, I'm being blunt... but that's how I feel about what I've read and understood.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:itubaf
ID: 37734186
Thanks for your responce...
as i mention this is for my client and i am not the administrator...

the ideas was to setup domain,,, mycompany.local and all branches with cityname. and mycompany.local....i do understand your concern thats why i ask this question here.

i would really appreciate if you can give/share or provide me a link to understand a help deploying this network.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37734252
in the brances use an rodc in the same domain so the forest is safe
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37734272
Part of being a good consultant is knowing your limits.  If you're not familiar with this setup or active directory sufficiently to understand the nuances of this, you should be either sub-contracting and/or helping the client find someone appropriate to implement this.  

There are BOOKS on properly deploying Active Directory and the considerations you need, especially for larger networks... I would not listen to anyone here who pretends they can summarize them and give you an answer for a network of your size without sitting down to understand what you need.

I'll repeat and rephrase - it's FOOLISH to try to do this yourself if you don't understand Active Directory in large networks.  Hire a professional consulting firm or consultant to assist you in this - the cost of doing it wrong is FAR HIGHER than the cost of getting it right the first time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gsmartin
ID: 37734986
I know this question is closed, but Exchange 2010 needs to be setup properly in this environment.  You need to implement an Exchange DAG (Database Availability Group).  At least three to four servers preferably split across two data centers.  This is crucial for this size environment.  

If your not family with this you should hire a PS company to properly architect setup and deploy.
0