Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the cmdlet for exporting mailbox sizes including OU

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Dears;

I need a cmdlet with exchange power shell that exports mailboxes size and ProhibitSendQuota for a specified OU in csv file and the result be  organized from the large mailbox size to the small i tried the below command but when i export it to csv file it comes with bad data ( displays the display name just random numbers and characters and everything else is not displayed )

get-mailbox -organizationalunit "precast factory" | get-mailboxstatistics | ft Displa
yName, TotalItemSize, ItemCount | export-csv "c:\report.csv"

so please someone provide me the right cmdlet that meets the above request

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hussein-Alrajeh
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
prashanthd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37740448
Try following
get-mailbox -organizationalunit "precast factory" | get-mailboxstatistics | select DisplayName, TotalItemSize, ItemCount | export-csv "c:\report.csv"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37740757
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | where {$_.OrganizationalUnit -eq 'domain\OU'}| Format-Table Displaynamealias,issuewarningquota,prohibitsendquota,prohibitsendreceivequota, @{Label='Size(MB)';expression={$mbx=get-mailboxstatistics -identity $_;$mbx.totalitemsize.value.toMB()}} >c:\GroupMailboxquota_1.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hussein-Alrajeh
ID: 37743453
the answer wasn't complete cause no send prohibit or receive on the command
0