Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Very best backup software for a Mac OS X Server v. 10.5.8 with a Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5 processor

Posted on 2012-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I'm looking for the very best backup software for a Mac OS X Server v. 10.5.8 with a Dual 2.3 GHz PowerPC G5 processor. I have included a screenshot of the Mac Server's specs.

This backup software needs to be able to backup the Mac OS X v. 10.5.8 server as well as 3 Mac OS X 10.4 workstations. None of these workstations have the newer Intel processors or chipsets.

What sort of Macintosh backup software is available that can do this?
OS-X-v-10.5.8-server.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 576 total points
ID: 37734263
Sounds like your best bet is to get an old copy of retrospect (currently owned by EMC) - I think the version you want was still produced by Dantz.  The server version included everything you need for the server and client backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37734266
I forgot to put this in my original question.

I am already running Retrospect v. 8 backup on this server.

Before that I ran Retrospect v. 6 backup on this server.

I have had nothing but problems with the Retrospect backup software!

I have already looked into upgrading to the Retrospect v. 9 software, but have found that this version requires an Intel processor.

That is why I am looking for a different type of backup software so that I can move away from Retrospect.

Please let me know what other types of Mac backup software are available.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 576 total points
ID: 37734281
Sounds like your best bet is to get an old copy of retrospect (currently owned by EMC) - I think the version you want was still produced by Dantz.  The server version included everything you need for the server and client backups.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 572 total points
ID: 37734866
Are you looking for a commercial version, or is open source something you consider?
Do you centrally manage user and have the data copied to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37734930
I'm interested in both a commercial version or an open source version.

The user data is centrally managed and needs to be copied to a USB hard drive connected to the Mac server.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 572 total points
ID: 37734976
You could use a cron job to copy data
cd location_where_the_files_are
find . |cpio -pdvm /where/the/usb/is/mounted/backupfolder

Amanda, bacula are open source backup options.
http://8help.osu.edu/1247.html
You could use disk utility to create image of your workstations and store the images on the server. You could schedule those, note that you may have to manage backups if you maintain versions I.e wish to maintain more than a single instance of the backup.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:marook
marook earned 284 total points
ID: 37735054
If commercial, I would go for Archiware's PresStore - hands down the best backup software for ANY OS!

http://www.archiware.com/

It still supports back to 10.4+ on both PPC and Intel.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:AggieTex
AggieTex earned 284 total points
ID: 37738348
You could look at bacula.  http://www.bacula.org/. It is a free open source enterprise solution which may be a little more complicated that you are looking for.  It will backup all the computers to a USB disk if that is what you are looking for.  We have it backing up a few of our powerpc macs, so I know it will compile on G3 / G4 / G5 macs.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nxnw
nxnw earned 284 total points
ID: 37742776
I concur that Retrospect 6.x was a travesty (as was every prior OS X version). There was no version 7 and when 8 came out, the user reports were very negative, so I dropped it. Even if Retrospect is competent again, the server version is probably priced beyond the budget of someone who is still running OS X server on PowerPC.

The back up the users, I recommend crashplan. It is free for once daily backup to a local peer or server. Crashplan+ is subscription based, but includes cloud backup and much more control over scheduling, etc.

If backing up the server means just backing up the shares, crashplan would also be fine. How you back up the server, and what you need to back up depends significantly on what services are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37767483
Are there any other backup programs available?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37769028
Other than what? What resources are available to? External drives, tapes.
Another system that will act as the backup sever?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 37769153
Similarly, the question is too vague to answer usefully unless you address the issue I raised above: How you back up the server, and what you need to back up depends significantly on what services the server is running.
0