Solved

tens of thousands of hack attempts in my server per day....need advice

Posted on 2012-03-17
5
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
when i check my security logs on my windows 2008 web server, I see 42,000 entries, almost all of them hack attempts over the last few days.  they occur every few seconds, relentlessly (see screenshot).

i'm trying to figure out what port they are using?  For example, in this screenshot, the error details say "Source Port:  50191" but never tell me what destination port.  I want to know what port they are hitting my server.  I don't even want my server asking for credentials.  I'd rather they just get stonewalled right out of the gate.

I know that I have RDP open on the server so that I can remote desktop in.  Are these all coming through via RDP?  Is someone literally going to an RDP login screen and using a bot to try thousands of combinations?  Or are these hack attempts possibly using some other port?  How can I tell?
hacks.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37734245
rdp exploit has been confirmed by m$
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37734250
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Garry-G
Garry-G earned 250 total points
ID: 37734304
To find the destination (though, given a windows server, there are so many possibilities ;) ), you could use something like Wireshark to log the traffic ...
Are you running the Server directly on the Internet without any Firewall in front? If so, are you sure it hasn't been broken into yet? (if you say yes, I assume either you're lying or you just don't know it yet) Personally, I do not advise any customer to run any Windows-based system (or any system for that matter) without protection in front, or at least a decent packet-filter on it. There are too many holes in software to not use a firewall. Then, only allow those services that absolutely have to be accessible from the Internet - any "internal" access of a closed group of people should always be done through some VPN technique, or limited to certain IP ranges (though this only limits the risk)
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 37735133
If RDP is enabled, even with a firewall and port forwarding, you will be guaranteed to be hit from 100 to 50,000 times a week. Changing the listening port will reduce this drastically but anyone using TSgrinder will still find the open port fairly quickly.  As others suggested using a VPN, restricting the IP's from which the connection is allowed, or using TS Gateway service on port 443 substantially improves security.

As also suggested by others make sure you patch your server immediately. A severe security alert was released last week pertaining to RDP:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms12-020

Make sure in Group Policy you have complex passwords and account lockouts enforced.

What "Logon type" is shown in the event log details (# 1-10)?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 37735165
I agree with the recommendation to patch up your server if you have rdp open public facing. But, you really should employ some sort of VPN on top of this setup.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article offers some helpful and general tips for safe browsing and online shopping. It offers simple and manageable procedures that help to ensure the safety of one's personal information and the security of any devices.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now