Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can the Cisco VPN software be downloaded by logging into the Cisco firewall using a web browser?

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Can the Cisco VPN software be downloaded by logging into the Cisco firewall using a web browser?

I need to reload the Cisco VPN software on a user's computer. I have heard that the right version of the Cisco VPN software might be able to be obtained by logging onto the Cisco VPN firewall.

So I have logged onto the Cisco VPN firewall using an Internet Explorer web browser (see the attached screenshot).

Where do I go to download:

1. The Cisco VPN software that I can install on Windows client computers

2. The site and router specific settings to properly configure the Cisco VPN software on the Windows client computers so that they will be able to property connect and establish a VPN connection with the network on the other side of the Cisco VPN firewall router?
The Cisco firewall router is a Cisco ADSM for ASA

Please provide me with the exact steps.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 200 total points
ID: 37734968
If you mean the Cisco secure VPN client, you can't download that from the ASA. You can only download that from Cisco (atleast officially ;) and you need a valid service contract for that.

The Cisco secure VPN client uses a .pcf file to store its settings. You can take that from a working client and import that in to a freshly installed client.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dcj21 earned 1800 total points
ID: 37739179
The client is on the CD that ship with the ASA or on Cisco's web site
http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/navigator.html?mdfid=270636499&flowid=4466
(CCO log-in required)

The VPN Client does not require a license, but it has also been End of Life'd last year. The last date to download is June 2014.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps5743/ps5699/ps2308/end_of_life_c51-680819.html

They want you to switch to the new AnyConnect software that does require a licence.

As far as a web page on the ASA goes, You could setup PAT that would send port 80 traffic to another server that was a VPN software page, but it's not included.
0