[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using PHP to create an Odata Service

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hi,

Has anyone created an Odata service using PHP. I have a web-service URL that outputs xml, I want to transform that into an Odata service.

This might seem a little convoluted but the output is coming from an application and it currently does not support Odata.

So I want to use PHP to convert the XML output into an Odata service

thanks
-anshu
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37734209
There is OData SDK for PHP on this page: http://www.odata.org/developers/odata-sdk
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37734666
PHP generates data strings from information on the server.  The strings can be anything.   Usually they are HTML or XML, but there is nothing to prevent PHP from generating any other kind of data strings.  

Looking at the OData information shown in DaveBaldwin's link, it looks to me like OData is sort of like SOAP, only worse.  The WWW is littered with the rotting husks of failed SOAP projects.  I expect the same will be true for OData.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/interoperability/archive/2012/02/09/open-source-odata-tools-for-mysql-and-php-developers.aspx

You might want to skip the XML part (or at least leave it alone) and just generate the OData part directly, in separate modules of the application.  Then if you find that OData is not as popular as Microsoft would have you believe it will be easy to continue with the XML feed.
0