Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best practice for connecting two building wireless

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
Hi All,

i just want to know what is the best practice for connecting two building wireless the distance around 250 meter 820 ft

what equipment i should purchase?
i need strong connection

straight eye line available no building in between
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37734244
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohed Sharfi
ID: 37734246
Hi ,
You can use the Free Space Optics & Hybrid Optical-Radios
To get the optimum solution here you can find more info:
http://lightpointe.com/
I hope this suitable for you.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 37734288
Question is what speed do you need ... in general, the speed will be proportional to the money spent ... also, keep an eye on how confidential the information transmitted has to be - WLAN technology, which will be the most affordable for lower speeds (up to ~150mbit netto) is the easiest to sniff/capture, so even with current technologies like WPA2 you may want to think about putting an IPSEC gateway on each end. For 3+ GHz radio transmission, IR/Laser transmission, you have less danger of being sniffed, plus the higher priced equipment often has strong cryptography included, so no additional HW is required ...
Also, selection of technology depends on the weather and the required reliability - optical technology (IR/Laser) will suffer more under extreme weather like snow, haze/fog, or strong rain, whereas radio transmission will degrade less ...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734301
if money is not a problem there are multiple ways

like underground fibre but that will not be cheap and probably imposible due to owner ship rights

see
http://www.makeuseof.com/answers/extend-wifi-house-250-meters/

simiar question
0