[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to stop mysql server when server is busy?

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I'm getting too many connections coming in and my site hangs. Processlist in mysql shows lots of queries.

So is is safe to just stop mysql now? Will it interrupt any ongoing queries?
0
Comment
Question by:melwong
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Garry Glendown earned 150 total points
ID: 37734308
Anything that needs data from your database will stop working. If that's OK with you, shut it down ...
Please note that if the client software using the database is not programmed decently with transactions, it might leave data in an inconsistent state ... so a graceful shutdown of the clients (like, e.g., the web service) might be a good idea, then shut down the database (though the first step may already take care of your load problem ;) )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mtayyab1984
ID: 37734402
if you properly shut down your SQL server, it won't loose anything other than those who are in the middle of some transactions (those will be cancelled). so its safe!
0