Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vcenter recovery plan

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
Could you help me with clarifying what do I need to do if the VMware vCenter Server or the database will crash or be corrupted and I need to do a disaster recovery to get vCenter Server up and running?
With a good backup of the vCenter server and its database I can perform restore but if I don't have a good backups what are the options.
If I am  unable to restore the server and need to reinstall vCenter and configure it from the ground up.
For example if I have only backup of the database, but I am not able to restore vcenter server.  
 what exactly is stored in database?

I read this article http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2010/08/09/standby-vcenter-server-for-disaster-recovery/ and there is written that roles and permissions are stored in ADAM so in case of problem and not ability to restore, it seems that I will lose roles and permissioonns.
Currently what I am doing is: 1. backup database every day. 2. backup vcenter as a whole vm to tape, and recently due to library crash I lost several tapes and backup of vcenter were on this tapes.
is there anything else that I need to add in my backup strategy( for example  ADAM backup and maybe how to do it or anything else that I am not aware.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lucifer82
ID: 37734962
Hi dedri,

You'll need to make sure to backup the certificate file that vCenter is using in order to restore it correctly.

How big is your enviornment? Depending on the need and if you have spare resource you could always setup another vCenter. The secondary vCenter will be automatically promoted in the event of primary vCenter failure. To cut the cost you could use vCenter Appliance for the secondary vCenter.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37736712
another solution would be to backup your vcenter using shadowprotect, and you can restore into another vm, and it'll restore your entire vm, and the vcenter is up and running.

or use veeam backup and replication product. replciate your vecenter vm to anpther cluster, site, or backup to external disks etc. single click you can recover you dr vm.

however in any case, it's imprtant to have sql backups as well.

from what i read from your question above, i beleive yor are tryin gto have a DR for your vcenter, and either shadowprotect or veeam can resolve this, in a cheap fashion.
0