Solved

Connect Android app to DB

Posted on 2012-03-18
6
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have a local MS SQL Server stored on my machine. What I would like to do is an android application that can actually access this database. how can i do this.any tutorial or links will be appreciated.

cheers
ZOlf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 37734556
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37734578
thanks for your comments.
that was not helpful. also i would appcreate if you provide some java version
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 500 total points
ID: 37734599
not such a good idea to connect your client directly to sql server. instead make a service and connect to service, let the service respond to your requests in form of JSON or XML.

here are few examples:-
http://senior.ceng.metu.edu.tr/2009/praeda/2009/01/11/a-simple-restful-client-at-android/
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/xml/library/x-dataAndroid/

have a look at this discussion as well on SO:-
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5253127/how-to-connect-to-a-mysql-database-from-an-android-app
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 37734878
We see here that it's possible to do.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37735137
I am not saying it can't be done, however its not advisable to do so...
Even the description of the app says so:-


Perfect for website owners who need to check on things or run a quick update statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 37745801
thanks for your comments.

can somebody tell me how i can show a table record from my sql server table into my android application.a simple e.g. or tutorial will be appreciated.i want to know what things is neeed
0