Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

need drivers for hp probook 4530s

Posted on 2012-03-18
12
Medium Priority
?
4,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Dear Sir,
              i have hp probook 4530s , and installed windows 7 64 bit OS on it , i need its all drivers
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37734629
see

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=5098226&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=5098225

if they dont do specific drivers look on the website of the chip manufacturer like nvidea for display drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37734655
i need drivers for windows 7 ultimate 64 bit OS , i cant see this OS in the link provided by you
please advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37734662
i have copied hardware id's for for both ethernet and network controllers given below ,

hardware id for ethernet controller is
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&SUBSYS_167C103C&REV_06
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&SUBSYS_167C103C
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&CC_020000
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&CC_0200

hardware id for network controller is
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&SUBSYS_1629103C&REV_01
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&SUBSYS_1629103C
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&CC_0280

Kindly advice
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37734702
ultimate and pro are effectively the same

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=5098226&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=5098225&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4059#11395

you sdtill have to find out what chipset your laptop is using I bet its a realtek

but there is a program to identify hardware
see http://download.cnet.com/Unknown-Device-Identifier/3000-2086_4-42618.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37734772
no these drivers are not working , i managed to install some drivers but still cannot find some
1) network controller
     hardware id for network controller is
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&SUBSYS_1629103C&REV_01
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&SUBSYS_1629103C
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&CC_028000
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&CC_0280


2) pci simple communication controller
   Ven_8086&DEV_1C3A
3) unknown device
   ACPI\HPQ0004
   HPQ0004


Please advice

Please Advice
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37734779
Also the latest graphic drivers
please advice
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734827
All so try www.drivereasy.com it is FREE and may find your remaining drivers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37734828
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 37734831
All so go here  http://devid.drp.su/?dev=Find+drivers&l=en     and put in just the part after DEV_    .

You can download a driver right from that sight.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37736611
>>  PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176&SUBSYS_1629103C&REV_01   <<   PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Family Controller

>>  PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8176  <<   Subsys_81811OEC 0x10EC Realtek Semiconductor Corp

so both are Realtek ones - do the ones from this link above not work ? ( select Realtek) :
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=5098226&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=5098225&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4059#11395

>>   Ven_8086&DEV_1C3A  <<  this is the Intel Management Engine Interface, you can try this one :  http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?lang=eng&dwnldid=18532


>>  ACPI\HPQ0004  <<   see     http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Notebook-Operating-Systems-and/ACPI-HPQ0004-driver-for-HP-Probook-6550b/td-p/362161
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 37762589
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37762675
dont use driver applications do it manually imho
0