Solved

Show Row and Column Number in Excel

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Using Excel 2010, how can I show the numeric POSITION value of the Row and Column of a cell I select? Note I'm not talking about the value of the data stored in that Cell, but rather the position of the cell itself.

For example, if I select cell B5, then the Column would be 2 and the Row would be 5. That's simple enough to do, but some of the sheets I've been working with lately have a lot of columns and rows, and it would be nice if I could know at a glance that Column AQ is number 34 (or whatever column it is).

I see where I can enable the R1C1 reference style in the Options dialog, but that makes it more difficult to work with formulas and I'd prefer not to use that, or toggle back and forth between those two views. I suppose I could have two sheets, one set to each view, but then I have to manage changes across those two and I don't really want to do that.

Is there some setting that shows me the current Row and Column numeric position value, similar to the way Visual Studio tells me the Row and Column of my cursor's current location? Any addins that will do that, or am I just missing a feature of Excel?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Right-click on the sheet tab name and select view code
Paste this code in the VBA window which appeared.

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
Application.StatusBar = "Row " & Target.Row & " ,Column " & Target.Column
End Sub

Close the window
The row/column will be displayed in the status bar.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
Comment Utility
You can put the column number on the status bar using :

Private Sub Workbook_SheetSelectionChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Range)

 Application.StatusBar = ActiveCell.Column

End Sub
0
 
LVL 84

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Comment Utility
Works perfectly - thanks.

Peter - yours shows the Column, but not the Row
0