Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the mirror insert for a 2004 Saab 93 passenger side.?

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 2004 Saab 93 and the passenger side mirror insert came out and
Broke. Looks like it was just glued in as the drivers side looks lose.  Where can I get just mirror and not the housing.
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37734707
have you tried a local scrap yard they may have a saab like yours with a rear end damage the mirrors should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 37734967
I have to go there during the week. I cant find a place that just sells the mirror and not the whole part. It looks like the mirror is just glued on. Do you know?

Thanks
Art
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37735544
Yes the mirror is just glued-on to the mount.

You will not be able to buy just the mirror, but look for one that has a bad / old / damaged housing with a good mirror...ask for reduced price?

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735552
Also note that the mirrors reflective surface may likely be damaged by removing the (glued-on ) mirror.

That is why the housing + mirror is sold as one unit.
So your better to get the housing + mirror together.

Hpe ths hlps.
0