Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can a Cicso 1760 Router be a H323 gatekeeper?

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Can a Cisco 1760 Router be used as a H323 gatekeeper?   If so what IOS version should I use?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 37734773
No it can't.  I doesn't have the capacity for the PVDM modules.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734848
This is software dependent more than hardware dependent. There are certain IOS feature sets that will support this functionality. I don't think the 1700s support these IOS versions though. Try the Cisco Feature Navigator:

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/jsp/index.jsp

Click on Search by Feature
Filter for gatekeeper
Add H.323 Gatekeeper Functionality for IP to IP Gateway and click continue
You'll get a list of IOS versions. You can filter them down by platform also
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 37741793
It would need to be a 1760-V in order to provide Voice. It would need to have at least IP Voice. So a 1760-V with IP Voice or higher should do this.
Have a look here http://www.cisco.com/web/about/security/intelligence/ios-ref.html#18
0