Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook not previewing

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Our environment is setup to log in through a terminal server.  When Outlook is launched, you cant preview anything that has an Office attachment.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:PC4N6
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37735262
you can preview all except office-attachments?
which version you use at the terminalserver?
are you able to open the attachments with office directly from outlook?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735368
Check the version of Office installed on the terminal server
Also check that the Entire office suite was installed on the terminal server, not just outlook.

Once confirmed also, check tht your are using the latest Service Pack for office

ie
Office 2003 = SP3
Office 2007 = SP3
Office 2010 SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC4N6
ID: 37771345
The latest service packs are installed.  Yes, we can preview all except Office docs.  Nope can't open the docs either.
0