Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Software tool for data packet sniffer

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I am looking for an easy to use to monitor the data send from browsing websites, over the port 80. Basically I want to see if my login details are send by plain text or encrypted.
0
Comment
Question by:dipster307
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 37734978
You can use either Ethereal - www.ethereal.com/ or Fiddler (simpler to use) www.fiddler2.com/
Easy to use. Just start the software and run your program. It will show you all the HTTP traffic
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DaemonBarber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37736628
I use wireshark www.wireshark.org
This used to be called ethereal, but they had to change the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dipster307
ID: 37737247
ok, so I tried wireshark, yes I agree easy to use. However how do I get it to capture and monitor just one website which I am browsing on my laptop???
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
ID: 37737391
0