Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Site Permissions doc libraries vs lists

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to enhance someone's permissions such that they are able to create document libraries, but not create new lists?

Also, is it possible to make it so that they're not able to create new metadata columns?

I'm speaking of SharePoint 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:crmsharepoint
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37735332
Given that libraries are a type of list (as is everything in sharepoint) I'd be very surprised if this were possible
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735760
Hello,

the SharePoint 2007 permission reads:


List Permissions  
    Manage Lists  -  Create and delete lists, add or remove columns in a list, and add or remove public views of a list.  

As QPR says, document libraries are just one kind of list. SharePoint does not offer a way to split this up any further.

You could consider creating two sub sites, one for the document libraries and one for the lists and give the user different permission levels to each site.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 37738117
Hi!

As it said, it is really impossible of out-of-box. But you can add ListAdding eventreceiver for the web and implement custom logic inside receiver, which will allow or deny list of library creating based on user group or role.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg981880.aspx
0