?
Solved

outlook 2010  - where did my mail go?

Posted on 2012-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
hi,

i have outlook 2010..... i began using the mail feature and having some weird results..
i can see that mail has come in, but it is not in my in box....                 the bottom right shows the notification as it is being received.. ( you know how outlook does that ).. then i can not find the mail....any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 37734832
it appears and then disappears... it is not in any folder.... and the view is set to compact....

is there something i need to configure?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37734843
The most common culprit for mail not going to the inbox is a Mailing List Manager entry or Rule.

Check those (Tools > Mailing List Manager and Tools > Rules).

Check this link.
http://blogs.office.com/b/microsoft-outlook/archive/2009/07/20/what-s-up-with-my-inbox-in-outlook-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 37734845
i am familiar with rule... but what is a mailing list manager?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37734852
The Mailing List Manager is a user friendly approach to Rules which allows you to set specialized actions for incoming list messages. Create custom Rules to manage the remainder of your personal mail.

For any mailing lists that you are on, the MLM is a better bet. It not only acts before the JMF, but it also gives you better ways to control the 'reply to' actions, being able to over-ride the lists preferred setting for 'reply to list' or 'reply to sender'.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735152
Sounds to me like your SPAM filter may be the culprit. I know with Cloudmark if you don't turn off Outlook notifications users will call all day saying email comes up missing when really by the time the SPAM filter reroutes it from their inbox the Outlook notification pops up.

Check the SPAM filter for the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 37735867
wouldn't the spam filter just put it in the junk mail box?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37735940
"spam filter" is too vague, they're all different so not necessarily, in many spam solutions (for example Cloudmark) you can route SPAM to a public folder, usually named "SPAM" or you can have a local folder created, whatever you wish to have the software name it and move SPAM into it. You can even hide them so users can't go through an view inappropriate content.

What spam solution are you using?

Are you using exchange or pop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 37759660
so this is what happened...

there were actually two PST's and the messages were being retureived, and getting filed in the folders which were not expanded... i never thought to look in there.
0