Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Your Mailbox Has Been Temporarily Moved On Microsoft Exchange Server____

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
3,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have been using Outlook 2010. Suddenly this morning, I started getting this error message saying:

You can connect to the temporary mailbox or work offline with all of your
old data. If you choose to work with your old data, you cannot send or
receive e-mail messages.
[Use Temporary Mailbox] [Use Old Data] [Cancel]

also i got event ID :Failed to determine if the store is in the crawl scope which i think is releted to windows search indexing

???????????????

Thanks Eli,
0
Comment
Question by:Wanova
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37734859
Do you have multiple systems from which you access? One suggests that your mailbox/pst is currently locked by another instance of you profile loaded on another system with outlook running.

http://kb.mit.edu/confluence/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=4266444
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/0fd43b3d-3acb-4904-8c2c-7261cac4c2aa/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lucifer82 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37734958
Try removing the mail account setting from your PC and reconfigure it.

You can do this by going to Control Panel > Mail
0