Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem with JS object

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hi,

I am practicing some JS code but I get a "Cat is not defined : var cat = new Cat;" on the following code.

Can someone please take a look and see what I am doing wrong:

<html>
<head><title>Object object</title>
<script type="text/javascript">

function Pet(){
      var owner = "Justin";
      this.setOwner = function(who) {
            this.owner=who;
}
      this.getOwner = function() {
            return this.owner;
      }

      function Cat() {}
            Cat.prototype = new Pet();
            Cat.prototype.constructor=Cat;
            Cat.prototype.speak=function speak() {
                  return("Meow");
            }
      }
</script>
</head>
<body bgColor="#EOFFFF">
<script type="text/javascript">

var cat = new Cat;
cat.setOwner("jimmy");

cat.speak();

</script>
</body>
</html>

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37734903
try
var cat = new Cat();
0
 

Author Comment

by:jecommera
ID: 37734920
No sorry - still get the same error:

<html>
<head><title>Object object</title>
<script type="text/javascript">

function Pet(){
      var owner = "Justin";
      this.setOwner = function(who) {
            this.owner=who;
}
      this.getOwner = function() {
            return this.owner;
      }

      function Cat() {}
            Cat.prototype = new Pet();
            Cat.prototype.constructor=Cat;
            Cat.prototype.speak=function speak() {
                  return("Meow");
            }
      }
</script>
</head>
<body bgColor="#EOFFFF">
<script type="text/javascript">

var cat = new Cat();
cat.setOwner("jimmy");

cat.speak();

</script>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734933
Okay, I guess you need to define Cat class outside Pet class.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37734964
I think this is what you want...

<html>
<head><title>Object object</title>
<script type="text/javascript">

Cat = function(initName) {
	this.ownerName = initName
	
	this.setOwner = function(newName) {
		this.ownerName = newName;
	}
	
	this.getOwner = function() {
		return this.ownerName;
	}
	
	this.speak = function(sayWhat) {
		return ("meow");
	}
}
    
</script>
</head>
<body bgColor="#EOFFFF">
<script type="text/javascript">

var cat = new Cat("Justin");
cat.setOwner("jimmy");

cat.speak();

</script>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0