Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rename users accounts in Active Directory

Posted on 2012-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Dear All,

We have a policy which required us to rename most of our user accounts in the active directory; we have to rename the login name.
I would like to ask if this is will have any affection for the user’s permissions, email, internet … etc.
we have windows 2008 R2 SP1 active directory.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ACS2012
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:micropc1
micropc1 earned 800 total points
ID: 37734894
It will effect it from the user's perspective - they'll have to type in a different username. NTFS permissions, Exchange mailboxes, etc won't care because those things are associated with the account's SID; however, its possible there are other 3rd party applications that use the name...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dave_it
dave_it earned 400 total points
ID: 37734959
As mentioned above, the users will need to logon with this new name, but changing the logon name shouldn't affect any Active Directory-based permissions, which are SID-based.  3rd party apps that use AD authentication should be ok as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 800 total points
ID: 37735000
Right - 3rd party apps will still be able to authenticate to AD just fine. My concern was any 3rd party apps that might store the AD username - not the SID - internally for some reason - you would need to configure those with the updated information.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 400 total points
ID: 37735070
You can certainly rename an AD account as it is often done when someone's name changes or you want to create uniformity inside of your AD.

Assuming you are using Exchange, make sure that the Email Default Address Template is properly configured to use the email address you want to use.  Some people base their email address on the user/logon name; others Alias, and some custom.

This could be a good opportunity to make sure your default email addresses also match your new policy which I assume will be something like first initial last name.

You should also try using a command line prompt to make things go easier:

wmic useraccount where "name='username' " rename new_username

Many other cool command line options to reset passwords, make them change on next logon, etc.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37739331
I've had it make a mess out of the email system and the Outlook Profile.  This was after someone got married and their named changed.   Nothing would ever get it acting properly until I renamed the account back to the original name.  After that I never change the spelling of an account,...particularly after it has been in use for a while.  I will change the Display Name but never the actual username.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37740844
I think changing username will have no effect as they are just logical representation to us. Actual(real) identity of any object in AD is SID. This is going to be the same even if you rename username.

Hiren
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 400 total points
ID: 37743168
I think changing username will have no effect as they are just logical representation to us. Actual(real) identity of any object in AD is SID. This is going to be the same even if you rename username.

Well,...you can think that....but I lived it.   I fought with it for a whole day before giving up and renaming the account back again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37743177
It ain't about SIDs....it is about the Fully Qualified Canonical Directory names in AD.
0