Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a way to send emails from Ruby programming

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hello

I want to be able to write emails from a ruby program for things such as " project point 7 not updated in last 7 days".  It is going to try to do what Microsoft does not seem to do for me as well as get me up on ruby programming.
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
F Igor earned 1200 total points
ID: 37735230
The package net::SMTP do that job


Check this page:
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/ruby/ruby_sending_email.htm
You need a SMTP server to connect using the server parameters:

Net::SMTP.start('mail.your-domain.com', 
                25, 
                'localhost', 
                'username', 'password' :plain)

Open in new window

This example connects to the SMTP server at mail.your-domain.com using a username and password in plain text format. It identifies the client's hostname as localhost.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rameshwar Vyevhare
Rameshwar Vyevhare earned 800 total points
ID: 37736672
Check this link, http://ruby.about.com/od/tasks/ss/smtp_4.htm
Here is one more good example to send mail in ruby.

Rameshwar
0