Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - I can't open a broken query in design view

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I'm new to MS Access 2010 and am not a developer. In working with my database I have inadvertently 'broken' queries by changing a table name or deleting a table, etc.  When I try to open such queries in the normal manner from the Navigation pane (in either datasheet or design view), all I get is error messages.  I would really like to get to the query's design view and fix the problem rather than delete the query and recreate it.    

Any ideas or solutions?   Many thanks in advance.   WallyTee
0
Comment
Question by:WallyTee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 780 total points
ID: 37735166
You will have to choose the SQL view and correct it there. Access cannot always interpret the incorrect SQL into a design view.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37735172
If the SQL is complex, it might help to reduce it to a legal starting point that can be understood and to add the complexity later.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37735298
Right click on the query in the navigation pane and then select Design View, that will open it without attempting to execute it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37735958
Thanks to all.  I'm OK now.
0