Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Easy Secure Way to Transfer Files to Remote Desktop

Posted on 2012-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hello,

I have some PDF files that contain sensitive information.  I would like to transfer these to my sister who lives out of state.  She does not want me to use email because she uses free email (yahoo, etc.) and does not want the file on anyone's server.  I am looking for an easy way to do this that avoids burning the file on a CD and Federal Expressing it to her.  I will need to do this 4-6 times over the next month or so.

She is running Windows XP while I have XP and Win 7 desktops.  She is not an advanced user.  For example, she probably does not know her IP address or whether or not she has a fixed or dynamic IP (I am sure it's dynamic).

I have a few ideas:

1. I set up a private FTP folder on my website an upload the file there.  The challenge is that she has never used any FTP software.  If there is a free, easy to use program that could work.  Once she downloads the file I would delete it from my website.

2. Somehow use remote desktop.  This is less desirable because she will likely be concerned that she is making her PC vulnerable.

3. Not sure if this would help - but I do have GoToMeeting.  I could have her connect to a meeting and grant me control of her PC.  Not sure if GTM has a file transfer feature built in and if that feature stores my file anywhere.

4. Any idea you may have.  It needs to be low/no cost, easy and secure (yes I know I am asking a lot).

Thanks for your help!
Chip
0
Comment
Question by:MrChip2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ednetman earned 1400 total points
ID: 37735180
Use Teamviewer.  It has a file transfer section and she can run the app as opposed to installing it.  It will only allow access when the app is running and she has to give you the access codes ont he screen.

It also has a remote shared desktop option in case you need to help her with other things in the future.

www.teamviewer.com

It's free for personel use, I use it for my kids computers!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 400 total points
ID: 37735183
How about Drop Box?  That works nicely and allows you to sync with no problem.  Best part, it is FREE if you keep file sizes down.

You can also sign up for LogMeInRescue for 30 day trial and transfer files back and forth.

However drop box will give you a special folder, you drop the pdf's into the folder, she gets them on her machine automatically!

Password protect the PDF's or the drop box location and that should work.


See:  WWW.DROPBOX.com

If you use this link:  http://db.tt/V36aGN5  it will give me extra mb when you sign up.  Then use your own link to refer to your sister and you will get more space also.  

Regards!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ednetman
ednetman earned 1400 total points
ID: 37735191
With Teamviewer he would be able to place it directly on his sisters machine, one step.
with dropbox hes has three steps.

1. Upload,
2. Let her download,
3. Delete from share.

With Team viewer, just click File Transfer and it goes from your desktop to her desktop.
All done  :-)

1. Transfer -->
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cwstad2
cwstad2 earned 200 total points
ID: 37735268
Teamviewer with VPN between computers. That way you can set up secure file transfer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrChip2
ID: 37735276
Thank you all for your comments.  Teamviewer sounds perfect.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 37735300
Yes, it's great!  And it is super easy to use.  :-)  

I'm glad it helped!
0