Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

about Lan/Ethernet

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
When a collision occurs, IEEE 802.3 systems use an algorithm called binary exponential back off to calculate the random amount of time the sender must wait before at-tempting to retransmit the frame. For each of the retransmissions, the algorithm doubles the range of the random delay. After n collisions, the system will wait for a random amount of time, in the range from 0 to 2^n -1 units of time before attempting to retransmit the frame. Analyze the advantages of this design decision.
0
Comment
Question by:Aplle
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37735284
Clearly homework. Stop being lazy and google it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aplle
ID: 37735417
I could not find out the answers by myself, so I asked help from this website( not for free). So I do not have any reasons to see the answer like that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37736145
It's really more of an opinion anyway. I'll give you one advantage:
Increasing the time after each collision is a good idea so that the network doesn't get even more congested when there is a collision.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abhishek1986
ID: 37736320
It helps reducing load on network, but the downside is that if the medium is heavy on load, there may be the possibility of complete transmission failure as well as the possibility of a random transmission time. So it is kind of impractical on heavily loaded networks where there will be more instances of transmission failing, and if transmission for a particular packet fails for more than the defined number of times, the packet is dropped.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew1812 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37737191
The randomness is the key here. If it is not for the random number, each device would retransmit at a constant interval and collisions would keep on recurring. Since the devices back off for a 'random time' the chances of collisions between stations repeating is significantly reduced.
0