Solved

please look at my code and advise if I could do this better (extending objects)

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
The question is:

Using JavaScript prototyping, extend the Employee (Exercise 4). Create two
new subclasses from the Employee: a Salesman and a Manager class. Use a prototype
to create a salary property for the new employees (setSalary, getSalary),
and a setRaise() method to add 15 percent to the salary. Check to see if each of
the new Employees is an instance of the Employee class.

<script type="text/javascript">
function Employee(){
var = name;
this.getName = function(){
return this.name;
}
this.setName = function(name){
this.name = name;
};
}

My answer is:

<html>
<head><title>Object object</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
function Employee(){
var name;

this.getName = function(){
      return this.name;
      }

this.setName = function(name){
      this.name = name;
}

}

function Salesman() {}
Salesman.prototype = new Employee();
Salesman.prototype.constructor = Salesman;
Salesman.prototype.setSalary = function(salary) {
      this.salary = salary;
}
Salesman.prototype.getSalary = function() {
      return this.salary;
}
Salesman.prototype.setRaise = function() {
      return (this.salary+(this.salary*0.15));
}

function Manager() {}
Manager.prototype = new Employee();
Manager.prototype.constructor = Salesman;
Manager.prototype.setSalary = function(salary) {
      this.salary = salary;
}
Manager.prototype.getSalary = function() {
      return this.salary;
}
Manager.prototype.setRaise = function() {
      return (this.salary+(this.salary*0.15));
}



</script>
</head>
<body bgColor="#EOFFFF">
<script type="text/javascript">


sm1 = new Salesman();
sm1.setSalary(10000);
alert("The raise will be "+sm1.setRaise());

mr1 = new Manager();
mr1.setSalary(134320);
alert("The raise will be "+mr1.setRaise());

if (mr1 instanceof Manager)
{
      alert('correct');
}
if (mr1 instanceof Salesman)
{
      alert('correct');
}
else alert('false');
</script>
</body>
</html>

which works fine - I am just wondering if there is a better (neater and shorter) way I could write this code.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jecommera
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
Comment Utility
Given that it works for you, only way I could think of is to put each class in a different file and include those files in your header tag
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jjperezaguinaga earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings jecommera,

Yeah, you can go module pattern on your Employee function :) I suggest you to read the folloowing article which explains these design patterns: http://www.adequatelygood.com/2010/3/JavaScript-Module-Pattern-In-Depth

var Salesman = (function (e) 
{
    e.getSalary = function() { ... };
    return e;
})(new Employee())

Open in new window


To be honest, I would dinamically identify the element an add properties according to it, overloading any previous method or saving old onews if required

var Employee = (function(e, type)
{
    var type = type || "";
    var old_method = e.getSalary;
    if(type === "manager")  e.getSalary = function() { ... };
    if(type === "salesman") e.getSalary = function() { ... };
    return e;
})(new Employee(), 'manager');

Open in new window


Instead of passing a string with a type, you can defined the prototypes of the function beforehand (using prototype, that's correct), and then use instance of inside the module function, which looks better, as you don't use strings to define your classes.

I recommend you to read a book called Javascript Design Patterns, which describes this and more javascript tricks :)
http://www.amazon.com/JavaScript-Patterns-ebook/dp/B0046RERXE/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1332191838&sr=8-2

Have a nice day!
-JJ
0