Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ethernet

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Analyze the advantages of having the FCS field of IEEE 802.3 frames in the trailer of the frame rather than in the header of the frame.
0
Comment
Question by:Aplle
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wherami
ID: 37735346
It validates the frame data and would need to determine if the frame had been damaged after transmission.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1500 total points
ID: 37740121
The FCS field contains a number that is calculated by the source node based on the data in the frame. This number is added to the end of a frame that is sent. When the destination node receives the frame the FCS number is recalculated and compared with the FCS number included in the frame.

So FCS must be in the trailer.

For more details:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frame_check_sequence
0