?
Solved

Will SBS 2008 boot without "Redirected Folders" present??

Posted on 2012-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have to resize (shrink) a partition (in ESXi5) which my server's 'Redirected Folders' sits on.

I have to eliminate this (E:) drive (this is a separate datastore than the O/S is on), in order to get the new one mount the resized (shrunken) disc....then restore data (w/permissions of course) back to the new partition then delete the old one.

Does anyone know if SBS 2008 will boot without the "Redirected Folders" available or will it crash?

please advise.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:XChangingIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 37735252
it will boot properly, but you can always disable the folder redirection before restart and re-enable when you finish working on partitions.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37735261
The redirect is only used by client machine so there is no reason why it won't boot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 37735278
I was looking up disabling folder redirection and it states policy manipulation which id rather stay away from doing cause we have so much more going on with this resizing issue.  

would you recommend disabling folder redirection within each user's properties?

thanks for your quick response!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735279
Personaly I would attach a temporary drive, use the "Move User Redirected Documents Data" wizard in the SBS console to move to the temp location, make your drive changes, and use the wizard to put them back.
This way, always available and permissions are sure to be properly reset.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 37735283
RobWill yes i like that idea.  Do you know if there are *some* users doing some light document work if this will still work "on the fly"?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37735286
I suspect it will still work, but I would strongly discourage it as they could loose changes to open files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37749184
SBS is VERY picky, use RobWill's suggestion! It is best to do it after hours, but users should not lose any connectivity to "redirected folders". This is what the migration wizards were designed for in SBS.
0