Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install XP Mode On Windows 7 Pro

Posted on 2012-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just upgraded my Acer laptop from Windows 7 Home to W-7 Pro using Windows Anytime Upgrade purchased from the Microsoft Store so I could use the XP Mode.
When I try to install XP Mode, it keeps returning to the validation check:

"The validation software you are about to download works with most browsers. Once installed, it will attempt to repair Windows 7 licensing components that may have been damaged, moved, or deleted. From time to time, this software will also perform a validation check to make sure that Windows 7 running on your PC is genuine and stays that way. View the privacy statement.

Continue Cancel "

A continuing loop.

The W-7 Pro is valid. (Attached)
I tried the "patchregcleanup" and it said "Product code must be specified"

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:cfourkays
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1336 total points
ID: 37735287
Are you using Internet Explorer 9?
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 37735297
You can download XP Mode (about 500Mb) from the Microsoft download site. I suggest downloading, restarting and then try a manual install. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1336 total points
ID: 37735304
Is your Windows 7 Pro activated? If yes, the validation should work...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 37735613
Using IE9 and Pro is validated.

Took the download XP hint suggestion and downloaded XP Mode alone from the Microsoft Download Center and saved.
Then downloaded the Virtual PC Windows6.1-KB958559-x64 alone.

If I tried to download either one from the normal site which installed both, the window kept looping back.

Then installed the Virtual PC standalone followed by the XP Mode and is now working. (Attachment)

Thanks for the posts on a Sunday afternoon. I'll give you all points.
Pete
XP-Mode.JPG
0