Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cluster service fails when virtual machine is migrated

Posted on 2012-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Dear all

I noticed that when mailbox server is migrated by system in vmware vsphere, the cluster service failed and IP conflict happened

 what to do to avoid that ?

Topology :
I have 2 domain controllers in the same site with windows server 2008 R2 enterprise
2 load balanced hub cas server with exchange 2010 service pack 1 and operating system windows server 2008 R2 enterprise
2 clustere mailbox server with exchange 2010 service pack 1 and operating system windows server 2008 R2 enterprise

all these servers are virtual machine in vmware vsphere
0
Comment
Question by:omzeyad
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 37736985
Since these mailbox servers are in a cluster I would pin them to the ESX hosts, perhaps when doing vmotion you lose connection for a split second but that is enough to send the cluster into failover mode.  

If a node fails the other node will take over so pinning the VMs to a particular host should work just find.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 37743122
Is the cluster configured to use a VCO?

See the link for addition information:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2008/08/19/8877483.aspx
0