Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to RDP

Posted on 2012-03-18
21
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
So I have a iMac which I have it running boot camp with windows 7 pro.
1- give it a static IP 192.168.1.150
2- went into the regedit and changed the RDP Port to 3395
3-went into the router and did a port forwarding from 3395 to 3395 IP 192.168.1.150
4- activated remote desktop.

I can ping the iMac running Windows 7Pro using Boot Camp, but I can't remote into it.

Do I need to enable something on the mac side? if so what would it be, if not what I'm I missing???

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 11
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:byt3
ID: 37735419
Did you check to make sure Windows firewall is allowing RDP? You'll have to make sure windows firewall has 3395 open for RDP and not the default 3389.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735561
I did and I even turn off the firewall
and other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37735602
Have you tried restarting your router after you entered the port forward?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:byt3
ID: 37735612
Have you restarted the computer or restarted the terminal services service after making the registry change for the port?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735645
Gnemi

No I hav not restated the router. I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735650
Byt3

I have restated that computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735655
Remember it's running on an iMac.
I think I may have to enable so on the iMac, but if that is te case I don't know what it would be.
Any other ideas???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:byt3
ID: 37735660
When connecting to the computer with an RDP client are you typing in 192.168.1.150:3395 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735872
yup...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37735935
Silly question: did you enable remote desktop? It's off by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735944
yes, I did that while doing the primary config...

I know it's carzy, I feel as if I have done everything correctly & checked it over and over.
Still no worky...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37735971
Can you tee over the LAN to remove the router from the possibilities?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735976
every other computer that ( windows ) works correctly if I remote into it.
Remember, this is running on a iMa cusing boot camp.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37736001
An iMac running windows is just anther computer running windows. You did install the boot camp drivers right? And you can see network shares and such from the iMac?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37737170
yes, I can ping the iMac from any other workstation.
When you asked if I installed the boot camp drivers, what exactly do you mean?
and how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37737697
So on the iMac, from the Mac side, you run the boot camp assistant, pop in the windows DVD, reboot and install windows. Now that you are booted into windows you either put the osx install cd in or download from apple the little boot camp app and all the drivers. I shows up in the task bar like the VMware tools. This is essential for the network and video and such to have the right drivers and work correctly.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 37737861
Did you add the user you are using to RDP to Remote Desktop Users group?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37738115
enabsalem

Yes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37738122
aarontomosky

Yes I did that...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
byt3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37740449
If you type " netstat -a " in the command line, do you see port 3395 in the list of listening connections?

This will tell you if the computer is listening on that port or not.  You could try connecting to it using the standard port to see if your change of port somehow didn't work...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37740475
byt3

your where correct, the port change did not take, just reset it all working correctly.

Many Thanks
0