Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange - How do I share a company calendar?

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
I just upgraded to Exchange on Network Solution.

I got it all working correctly, but I would like to know how I can share a company calendar.

The receptionist has her calendar, but I want her to also share a company calendar.
How can I do this?

Also how can I create a global contact list so that anyone in the company can have access to it?

Thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37735366
What excahnge version did you upgrade to?

What Version of Outlook are the users using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37735410
Exchange 2010 assuming they would be on the latest Exchange ( network Solutions)
Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
borki earned 2000 total points
ID: 37739087
I am not sure what the Network Solutions offering is, but I assume it is similar to Office 365. There are ways of sharing a calendar just by using Outlook:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/share-an-outlook-calendar-with-other-people-HA010354420.aspx
The basic principle is that a person shares their calendar, eg the boss shares it with the receptionist.

To have a "Generic" company calendar, you would need to create a separate "Company" person or a resource mailbox from within your Exchange Control Panel (if Net Sol offer this). You then give full access permission to the receptionist who can share it further so all employees can view it.

A global Contact list is automatically created for you, it contains all members of your Exchange domain. If you want to add entries outside the company you need to add them as Contacts in Exchange. Alternatively, you could use the above "Generic" mailbox to use as a Contacts repository for all your companies outside contacts and have it maintained by the receptionist.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37739154
I'll try that,
Thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 37740480
borki

That worked great...

Many Thanks
0