Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

runtime error this application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.

Posted on 2012-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am installing mybooklivedua NAS software but when I run the setup it says "runtime error this application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way", I used windows 7 and xp sp2 and sp3 but that same error is occurring so please help me to sort out this .
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37736301
go to the vendors site and download the latest version. check their support pages
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37736316
I downloaded tha latest version and I burned a CD to the software the same problem is coming up .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37737510
WD shows a fix for this error by updating latest software. However, this did not work for you.

Try this work around by mapping the drive directly instead of using the buggy software: http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2676

Access the WD dashboard : http://mybookliveduo/

Reference: http://community.wdc.com/t5/My-Book-Live-Duo/SETUP-PROBLEM-Runtime-Error-HELP-PLS/td-p/341129
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 37737645
thanks rbudji my problem was solved using these links.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37737679
You are welcome. Glad I could help!
0