[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting mp3s off iPod

Posted on 2012-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
So I have an iPod (gen5, I think). My hard drive crashed and I couldn't recover any of my mp3's. However they are all saved on the iPod. What's the best solution to copy them off the iPod and get them back to an mp3 file on my new computer so I can start adding them to other devices? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37735343
You will have to use iTunes and put your account info into the 'new' computer.  Early iPods worked like drives but the last one I had to deal with did not and required the driver provided by iTunes to transfer tunes.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37736403
I respectfully disagree with Dave. If you connect iTunes (with an empty library) to your iPod and sync, you'll wipe the music off your iPod, and it'll be gone forever.

If you bought the music on iTunes in the first place (rather than ripping the music from CDs, etc.), then you can download the music again, for free, from iTunes, by logging into the iTunes store with the same username and password you used when you bought the music in the first place.

If you did not buy the music from the iTunes store, then you'll need to copy the music off the iPod onto the computer.   ITunes won't do that for you, but plenty of other products will.  

The best of these third party products is probably Touchcopy, available here:  http://www.wideanglesoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37736482
akahan, you're probably right.  But after one bad experience by one of my clients, I have always told them not to 'sync' the computer and iPod but to transfer tunes manually.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37736983
I didn't buy them from the iTunes store, I'll give Touchcopy a try and let you know.  Do you know if I can accomplish what I'm trying to do with the free trial version of it? If not, is there a free utility for this? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37737548
Touchcopy is not free, but you can at least verify that it works for free, and then buy it.

A free utility is at http:///www.getsharepod.com , but it will not work with the latest versions of the IOS.  You don't mention which version of the IOS you're using, so it's hard to tell.  You can easily google for something like

free copy from ipod to pc

but generally the free programs only work with older IOS versions, so you can end up with a fair amount of frustration.

Alternatively, you could try Diskaid:  http://www.digidna.net/products/diskaid/buy  It's not free (currently $24.90) , but it's very good, and offers a 3-day moneyback policy if you're not satisfied.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37737846
Again I think it's a 5th gen iPod, so whatever iOS they were using at that time. If I get the free trial of Touchcopy, will it satisfy my needs? I only need this for a one-time operation, I'm not looking to use this continuously, which is why I don't want to have to purchase something.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1400 total points
ID: 37737864
The generation of hardware is irrelevant. It's the software that matters, and you may have updated it since you bought it.  I'd try getsharepod first, since it's free and it won't hurt anything if it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37738034
Well, I just decided to stop being lazy and just simply check the information on the iPod. It's iOS version 1.3 does that change anything?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37738050
I'd try getsharepod then.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37738103
Ok, I will try it out when I get back home, and hopefully it works out I'll give you the points if it does. Just give me some time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755289
getsharepod would probably work.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37755817
As stated above, based on akahan's answer, I will try it soon. I've been working overtime a whole lot, and haven't had the chance to try it out yet.

But DrMadAxe, was there a point to your post? You didn't provide any new information, and duplicating an answer is considered very bad form on EE. I see you're a new member, so it's just an FYI.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DrMadAxe
ID: 37755871
I was not trying to add it as a duplicate answer but merely providing another opinion that agrees with that direction. I'm not trying to take credit away from anyone just helping you point to the right solution. I will keep that in consideration in my future comments on this site.
0