Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Excel - Embed Scrollable panel in ribbon

Posted on 2012-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
Hi

Is it possible to embed a panel in a ribbon that is scrollable?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735451
I don't think it's possible.

When you create a custom Ribbon using the Ribbon Designer there's a group of controls you can add but they don't include any panels.

Mind you I've never actually tried adding a control that's not in the group - just assumed you couldn't.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 37735474
The Ribbon Gallery control may come closest to what you're looking for, which would be a popup with a list of controls from which to choose.  You might like the InRibbon Gallery, which gives you those images/commands inside the ribbon and if there are too many, then the scrollbar appears.

Check out this link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd940501(VS.85).aspx

Google VB.Net Ribbon Gallery or In Ribbon Gallery for examples and 3rd party offers.

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37735543
Thanks for the help
0